1)

In Honololo,Island , there are two types of people-truth tellers and liars. Truth-tellers always speak truth and liars always lie.I met three residents Ho,Lo, and Po, and asked them "who among you is the liar?"The Following are their replies.

Ho:I am a truth-teller.

Lo:Ho is not a truth-teller.

Po:Lois not a liar.

If it is known that exactly oneperson among them is a liar and the other two are truth-tellers,then who among them is the liar?


A) Ho

B) Lo

C) Po

D) Cannot be determined

Answer:

Option A

Explanation:

First let us take the statements made by Lo and Po.If we assume that Lo is liar, then Po must be a liar.As we know that there is only one liar, Lo and Po cannot be the liars.

So, Ho must be the liar and Lo and Po are truth-tellers.